NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court advised the prosecutor and defense counsel how it proposed to respond. Counsel and defendant personally agreed with the court’s proposed response. The parties stipulated that the court could go into the jury room and read the response. Consistent with what it had proposed, the court wrote its response on the jury’s note:
“We cannot provide you with an answer. You must base your decision on the evidence presented.”
B. Analysis
1. The court’s response
Defendant contends the court failed to properly respond to the jury’s question in violation of section 1138, which provides that when the jury “desire[s] to be informed on any point of law arising in the case,... the information required must be given.” “The satisfaction of this obligation [under section 1138] does not always require the trial court to elaborate on standard jury instructions already given.