09-19-2016
[…] Police officers soon arrived and separated appellant from Lauren. Appellant's penis was out of his pants, and Lauren's shorts were down, exposing her vagina. At trial, Lauren testified that she neither knew appellant nor agreed to have intercourse with him. Appellant presented no evidence.
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends that during the trial, the court erred in concluding he was competent to stand trial. For the reasons set forth below, we reject his contention.
A. Governing Principles
Under the United States Constitution and state law (§ 1367 et seq.), "[a] defendant who is mentally incompetent cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment. [Citations.] A defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is 'unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.' [Citation.]" (People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 31, quoting § 1367, subd. (a) (Marshall); People v. Mai (2013) 57 Cal.4th 986, 1032 (Mai).)