THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHRISTINE OLESZCZAK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 117-18 (2007)). In doing so, we must
draw all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution, and " '[w]e will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt.' " People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 42 (quoting People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217 (2005)). A conviction may be sustained on circumstantial evidence alone. People v. Murphy, 2017 IL App (1st) 142092, ¶ 10.
¶ 13 Defendant was charged with violating section 26-1(a)(5) of the Criminal Code of 2012 which states that a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when she "[t]ransmits or causes to be transmitted a false report to any public safety agency without the reasonable grounds necessary to believe that transmitting the report is necessary for the safety and welfare of the public." 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(5) (West 2014). The instant complaint specifically alleged that "to wit, the defendant knowingly called 911, Berwyn Police Department, without an emergency, after previously being advised not to do so on the same day regarding a previous call to Berwyn Police Department 911."