People v. Olah
[…] We disagree.

Asportation of the loot is required and defendants actions met this requirement. It just so happens that during the asportation defendant used force to prevent the recapture of stolen goods. The instruction correctly states the law and there was no error. (People v. Estes, supra, 147 Cal.App.3d at pp. 227-228.)

Section 12022.1

Section 12022.1 provides for "an additional two years in state prison . . . served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court," under certain circumstances. (§ 12022.1, subd. (b).) The enhancement applies to "[a]ny person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense." (Ibid.) "A `[p]rimary offense means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own recognizance has been revoked. In cases where the court has granted a stay of execution of a county jail commitment or state prison commitment, `primary offense also means a felony offense for which a person is out of custody during the period of time between the pronouncement of judgment and the time the person actually surrenders into custody or is otherwise returned to custody. (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1).) A "`[s]econdary offense means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense." (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(2).)