THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BERNARD O'HALLAREN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] At a hearing on August 20, 2015, the defense withdrew the motion as to the theft conviction and the trial court denied the motion as to the bail bond conviction. The defendant filed a timely notice of appeal. 3 ¶ 6 On November 23, 2015, during the pendency of the defendant's appeal, he filed in this court a pro se "Emergency Motion to Stay Sentence." Therein, he argued that the trial court erred in classifying the bail bond violation as a Class 3 felony because he posted bail in connection with the original charge of theft of labor, services, or use of property, a Class 4 felony (720 ILCS 5/16-3(b), (c) (West 2008)). Therefore, according to the defendant, the bail bond violation should have been classified as a Class A misdemeanor. See 720 ILCS 5/32-10(a) (West 2008) (a person who "incurs a forfeiture of *** bail" commits "a felony of the next lower Class or a Class A misdemeanor if the underlying offense was a Class 4 felony").