People v. Ogle
[…] Appellant argues that the trial court erred in imposing a sentence using two counts of possessing child pornography, Counts 7 and 18. Specifically, appellant contends he improperly suffered multiple convictions for a single act of possession of child pornography because the same videotape provided the factual basis for each of appellant’s convictions. (§ 311.11, subd. (a)). In answering this argument, respondent claims that “Counts 7 and 18 involved separate and discrete offenses” because each segment of the videotape involved separate young women videotaped at different times.

Section 311.11, subdivision (a), reads as follows: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.”