08-13-2018
[…] (§ 6600, subd. (a)(1).) "Under the [SVPA], a person is 'likely' to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior (i.e., reoffend) if he or she 'presents a substantial danger, that is, a serious and well-founded risk, that he or she will commit such crimes if free in the community.' [Citation.]" (People v. McKee (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1172, 1186.)
A person alleged to be an SVP is entitled to a jury trial (§ 6603) at which the attorney petitioning for commitment must prove, "beyond a reasonable doubt, [that] the person is a sexually violent predator" (§ 6604). If the person is found to be an SVP, he or she "shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals." (§ 6604.)
B. The Sanchez Case
"At the time of appellant's trial, the general rule was that 'out-of-court statements offered to support an expert's opinion are not hearsay because they are not offered for the truth of the matter asserted.