People v. O'Donnell (Francis)
[…] Had O'Donnell raised such an objection, the trial court could have explicitly addressed its consideration of these terms and conditions. And, while O'Donnell asks us to review his claim concerning the section 288.1 report despite any forfeiture, and raises an ineffective assistance of counsel claim in the alternative, he does not explicitly advocate either of these positions in connection with his section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1) claim. O'Donnell thus forfeited this contention. In any event, remand for resentencing is not required.

Section 1203.066, subdivision (d)(1) provides: "If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 288 or 288.5, and the factors listed in subdivision (a) are not pled or proven, probation may be granted only if the following terms and conditions are met: [¶] (A) If the defendant is a member of the victim's household, the court finds that probation is in the best interest of the child victim. [¶] (B) The court finds that rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence. [¶] (C) If the defendant is a member of the victim's household, probation shall not be granted unless the defendant is removed from the household of the victim until the court determines that the best interests of the victim would be served by the defendant's return. While removed from the household, the court shall prohibit contact by the defendant with the victim, with the exception that the court may permit supervised contact, upon the request of the director of the court-ordered supervised treatment program, and with the agreement of the victim and the victim's parent or legal guardian, other than the defendant. [¶] (D) If the defendant is not a member of the victim's household, the court shall prohibit the defendant from being placed or residing within one-half mile of the child victim's residence for the duration of the probation term unless the court, on the record, states its reasons for finding that this residency restriction would not serve the best interests of the victim. [¶] (E) The court finds that there is no threat of physical harm to the victim if probation is granted."

"When being sentenced, a defendant is entitled to decisions made by a court exercising informed discretion. [Citation.] A court acting while unaware of the scope of its discretion is understood to have abused it." (People v.