09-24-2024
[…] It did not matter that the officers may have subjectively believed they could arrest defendant for disorderly person because the facts objectively show probable cause existed for a general class of offense. Thus, defendant's arrest for violation of this ordinance was lawful under MCL 764.15 because officers were present during the violation.
MCL 764.15 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations:
(a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.
After submission of the parties' supplemental briefs, the trial court entered an opinion and order denying defendant's motion to suppress.