09-24-2024
[…] U.S. Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11. "Because arrests are 'seizures' of 'persons,' they must be reasonable under the circumstances." District of Columbia v Wesby, 583 U.S. 48, 56; 138 S.Ct. 577; 199 L.Ed.2d 453 (2018). Warrantless arrests are reasonable when the officer has probable cause to believe the suspect has committed a crime in the officer's presence. Id. The Michigan legislature has codified this standard in MCL 764.15, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations:
(a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.
Further, "[b]ecause probable cause is an objective standard, an arrest is lawful if the officer had probable cause to arrest for any offense, not just the offense cited at the time of arrest or booking." Wesby, 583 U.S. at 54 n 2.