People v. Octavia B. (In re A.H.)
[…] Octavia now appeals.

¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 24 Octavia argues on appeal (1) the trial court erred by closing the case when no party filed a written motion to close; (2) the court failed to make the written findings required by section 2-31(2) of the Illinois Juvenile Court Act (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2018)); and (3) the evidence does not justify closure of the case.

¶ 25 Before turning to the merits of this appeal, we must assess our own jurisdiction. The trial court's closing of the case, under section 2-31 of the Illinois Juvenile Court Act, was a final order that the appellate court has jurisdiction to review pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301. People v. Sylvia M. (In re M.M.) 337 Ill. App. 3d 764, 771 (2003).

¶ 26 "Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting the minor finally closed and discharged." 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2016). Hence the court may terminate wardship proceedings when it finds that closure will serve the health, safety and best interest of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court."