No. 1-19-1437
[…] ¶ 41 As a threshold matter, we find it necessary to clarify the issue on appeal. Defendant is adamant that the jury's assessment of the evidence and findings are not relevant to this appeal. Hence, he is not challenging the jury's guilty verdict. Defendant's issue is that the trial court erred when it denied his motions for directed verdicts made after the State's case-in-chief and renewed after defendant presented his case. Accordingly, he is arguing that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that could support a guilty verdict.
¶ 42 Section 115-4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the standard for the trial court to grant a motion for a directed verdict:
"When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2018).
¶ 43 A motion for a directed verdict asserts only that, as a matter of law, the evidence is insufficient to support a guilty verdict. People v. Withers, 87 Ill. 2d 224, 230 (1981).