01-18-2017
[…] (Id. at p. 1317.) This our colleagues in Division Two refused to do.
King found "no language in sections 490.2 or 1170.18 that suggests an intent to set punishment for violating section 484e, subdivision (d) according to the 'street value' of credit cards and account information," thus rejecting the Romanowski and Thompson courts' approach of placing a valuation on the card or account information itself to bring section 484e, subdivision (d) grand theft under the ambit of Proposition 47. (King, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 1317, review granted.)
Section 484g provides in relevant part: "Every person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card or access card account information that has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e . . . or (b) obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder that he or she is the holder of an access card and the card has not in fact been issued, is guilty of theft. If the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation of this section exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) in any consecutive six-month period, then the same shall constitute grand theft." --------