01-18-2017
[…] Thompson (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 413, review granted Mar. 9, 2016, S232212 (Thompson).) We agree with the reasoning of three of those courts—Grayson, Cuen, and King—in concluding that section 484e, subdivision (d) offenses are not eligible for reduction to misdemeanors under Proposition 47.
Proposition 47 requires that nonserious, nonviolent crimes like petty theft and drug possession be charged and punished as misdemeanors rather than felonies. (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 3, p. 70.) Among other amendments to the Penal Code, the initiative added section 490.2, subdivision (a), which states, "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor." (§ 490.2, subd. (a) [inapplicable exceptions not quoted].)
With exceptions not relevant here, section 487 defines grand theft as occurring "[w]hen the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)."