01-15-2013
[…] Section 422 provides in relevant part: "Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally [or] in writing . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it was made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety . . . , shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison."
Appellant's arguments concern the immediacy of the threat and whether the victims were truly in sustained fear for their safety.
A. Immediacy of the Threat
Appellant contends that because the violence had concluded by the time appellant threatened the victims, there was no immediate prospect of execution of the threat; rather, these statements "were merely the angry or ranting soliloquies of a drunk person."
Section 422 provides that the threat must be "so . . . unconditional . . . as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution . . . ." (§ 422.) "'The use of the word "so" indicates that unequivocality, unconditionality, immediacy and specificity are not absolutely mandated, but must be sufficiently present in the threat and surrounding circumstances to convey gravity of purpose and immediate prospect of execution to the