1063/2003.
[…] Although the Second Department in People v. Perkins, 227 A.D.2d 572, 573 (2nd Dept. 1996), lv. denied, 88 N.Y.2d 991 (1996), lv. denied, 89 N.Y.2d 927 (1996), referred to the prosecutor properly turning over "a so called `rap sheet' regarding one witness," later, in People v. Graham, 289 A.D.2d 417, 418 (2nd Dept. 2001), lv. denied, 97 N.Y.2d 754 (2002), that court explained that:
Contrary to the defendant's contention, the trial court properly denied the defense counsel's demand for production of the NYSIS sheets. The prosecutor complied with his disclosure obligations under CPL § 240.45 (1) (b), (c), and the statute expressly provides that the prosecutor shall not be required to "cause the division of criminal justice services or other law enforcement agency or court to issue a report concerning a witness.
Similarly, the Fourth Department has held that "the disclosure of criminal history records by the District Attorney is required, provided such records are limited to criminal convictions and pending criminal actions of witnesses called by the People in a criminal trial." Williams v.