1063/2003.
[…] Buckley, 131 Misc.2d 744 (Sup.Ct. Monroe Cty. 1986); People v. Howard, 89 Misc.2d 911 (Sup.Ct. Onondaga Cty. 1977). The People counter that nothing in the plain and unambiguous language of CPL § 240.45 (1) or Brady ( id.), nor in any decisions of the Court of Appeals or First Department, require such disclosure. See People v. Pressley, 91 N.Y.2d 825 (1997); People v. Williams, 251 A.D.2d 266 (1st Dept. 1998), lv. denied, 92 N.Y.2d 1030 (1998), lv. denied, 92 N.Y.2d 1040 (1998); People v. Battle, 249 A.D.2d 116 (1st Dept. 1998).
Discussion
Criminal Procedure Law § 240.45 (1) (b) and (c) states, in pertinent part, that:
After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address, . . . the prosecutor shall . . . make available to the defendant: (b) A record of judgment of conviction of a witness the people intend to call at trial if the record of conviction is known by the prosecutor to exist; (c) The existence of any pending criminal action against a witness the people intent to call at trial, if the pending criminal action is known by the prosecutor to exist. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision shall not be construed to require the prosecutor to fingerprint a witness or otherwise cause the division of criminal justice services or other law enforcement agency or court to issue a report concerning a witness.
In Pressley, supra, at 827, the Court of Appeals held that the People are to provide a defendant with "a record of judgment of conviction of a witness called by the People at trial."