NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.)
Government Code Section 70373Defendant contends the trial court erred by imposing a $30 fee pursuant to Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) because the statute requires a conviction for violation of the Vehicle Code, and defendant was convicted of violating only the Health and Safety Code. The Attorney General says defendant forfeited his claim by failing to object below.
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.”
In this case, the fine could not have been imposed on defendant because he was not convicted of a violation of the Vehicle Code. Imposition of the facilities fine here was unauthorized. (People v. Breazell (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 298, 305.) Therefore the fine is ordered stricken.