NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 1202.45 italics added.)
Here, while the court imposed a section 1202.4 restitution fine of $1,600 upon defendant’s initial plea of no contest and upon defendant’s subsequent plea of guilty to the same charges, the court exercised its discretion in reducing that fine to $800 thereafter. Thus, because the section 1202.45 fine must be “in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4[,]” the section 1202.45 restitution fine must likewise be reduced to $800. (§ 1202.45.) The court had no power to raise the amount of the sections 1202.4 or 1202.45 restitution fines when it later found defendant in violation of his probation.