2-21-0060
[…] See People v. Johnson, 237 Ill.2d 81, 98-99 (2010).
¶ 15 Here, both aggravated battery and aggravated domestic battery require proof that the defendant knowingly caused great bodily harm. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05 (West 2014); id. § 12-3.3. Both are Class 2 felonies. Id. § 12-3.05(h); id. § 12-3.3(b). Aggravated battery has a mandatory term of imprisonment of three to seven years (id. § 12-3.3(b)) and a two-year term of MSR (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(2) (West 2014)). It is nonprobationable. Id. § 5-5-3(c)(2)(I). Aggravated domestic battery also carries a three-to-seven-year sentencing range (id. § 5-4.5-35(a). However, it is a probationable offense. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(b) (West 2014). "Any order of probation or conditional discharge *** must include *** a mandatory term of imprisonment of not less than 60 days." Id. A defendant sentenced to imprisonment for aggravated domestic battery must serve a four-year MSR term (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(6) (West 2014)). A person on MSR remains in the custody of the Department of Corrections. See People v. Galley, 2021 IL App (4th) 180142, ¶ 24; People v.