People v. Oberstein
[…] Nor did Coleman carry the expertise of a psychiatrist trained to assess the risks posed by sex offenders. The court therefore did not act arbitrarily in disregarding Oberstein’s mental health evidence and implicitly finding Oberstein failed to meet his burden to show complete rehabilitation. (Howard v. Owens Corning (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 621, 633-634 [trier of fact may entirely reject expert’s testimony, even where expert’s testimony is not contradicted].)

Section 4852.13 vests the superior court with discretion to determine whether the petitioner has demonstrated to the court’s satisfaction the criteria for obtaining a certificate of rehabilitation. The statute states that “if... the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship, the court may make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated....” (§ 4852.13, subd. (a), italics added.) “May” is permissive; the statute does not use the mandatory “shall.”