People v. Oberstein
[…] In determining whether to grant the petition, the superior court conducts a hearing to consider relevant testimonial and documentary evidence. (§§ 4852.1, 4852.11.) The district attorney may investigate the petitioner and report to the court. After the hearing, the court may issue a rehabilitation certificate if it finds petitioner is rehabilitated and fit to exercise the rights lost due to the petitioner’s conviction. Section 4852.13 provides, in relevant part, “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship, the court may make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner.... [¶] (b) No certificate of rehabilitation shall be granted to a person convicted of any offense specified in Section 290 if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in Section 290.” (Italics added.)