People v. Oberstein
[…] Oberstein complied with the statute and filed his petition after the 10-year period elapsed. The statutory scheme for obtaining rehabilitation certificates is silent on whether the superior court may impose an additional rehabilitation period after denying a petitioner’s initial application. Setting a rehabilitation period is a policy determination for the Legislature. We assume the absence of statutory authority for a trial court to impose additional rehabilitation periods is a policy decision the Legislature reached after weighing the matter.

The Attorney General relies on section 4852.11, which provides: “Any peace officer shall report to the court, upon receiving a request as provided in Section 4852.1, all violations of law committed by said petitioner which may come to his knowledge. Upon receiving satisfactory proof of such violation the court may deny the petition and determine a new period of rehabilitation not to exceed the original period of rehabilitation for the same crime.” (Italics added.) This provision vests the trial court with discretion to set a new rehabilitation period if it receives satisfactory proof the petitioner has committed other offenses.