People v. Oberstein
[…] We disagree.

A certificate of rehabilitation is a court-issued recommendation to the Governor to pardon a convicted felon and release the petitioner from certain civil disabilities stemming from the conviction. (People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 871, 874-875 (Ansell).) To obtain a rehabilitation certificate, the petitioner must have successfully completed his or her sentence and show a sustained “period of rehabilitation” in which the petitioner demonstrates “a good moral character, ” encompassing traits of honesty, sobriety, industry, and obeying all laws.

Section 4852.05 specifies, “The person [seeking the certificate] shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.”