The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Russell Lajuear O’BANNON, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Sentencing Guidelines and Commentary (Aug. 1, 2023) pp. 12-13 ["criminal history score" excludes felonies if 15 years elapsed after date of sentence on prior felony and "date of the current offense"] https://mn.gov/sentencing-guidelines/guidelines/archive.jsp> [as of Oct. 15, 2024], archived at https://perma.cc/KZ2Y-PQHN>; Rev. Code of Wash., § 9.94A.525, subd. (2)(b), (c), (d), (f) [excluding certain felonies from "offender score" depending on time offender spent "in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction"]; but see Ill. Comp. Stat., § 5/5-5-3.2, subd. (b)(1) [factor to consider when imposing extended term includes where a defendant is convicted of any felony "when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody"].)
The report was likely referencing California Rules of Court, rule 4.423(b)(1), which states that a mitigating circumstance is where the defendant "has no prior record, or has an insignificant record of criminal conduct, considering the recency and frequency of prior crimes."