Docket No. 5–11–0556.
[…] Ann. Stat. § 566.030 (West 2012); Mont.Code Ann. § 45–5–502 (2012); Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–404.1 (West 2012). Defendant points out that, compared to Illinois, these jurisdictions leave the severity of the sentence to the discretion of the court. Nonetheless, these statutory schemes cover an array of sex offenses and indicate that a life term is appropriate in cases of sexual abuse of children. Furthermore, unlike defendant who was convicted of sexual abuse of two victims, these statutes generally provide that a life sentence is appropriate for a single offense. See Ala.Code § 13A–5–6(a)(4),(d)(2012) (Class A felony criminal sex offense involving a child punishable by mandatory imprisonment for at least 20 years, and “when the defendant was 21 years of age or older and the victim was six years of age or less at the time the offense was committed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.” (Emphasis added.)); Idaho Code Ann. § 18–1508 (West 2012) (for lewd conduct with minor under 16 “shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than life”); Mo. Ann.