Docket No. 5–11–0556.
[…] Finchum, 2012 UT App 331, 290 P.3d 938 ( per curiam)(sentence of 15 years to life for two counts of aggravated sex abuse); Md.Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3–303(d)(4)(i) (West 2012) (a person 18 years or older who sexually abuses someone under 13 years of age “is guilty of the felony of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life without the possibility of parole”).
¶ 58 Moreover, defendant's arguments regarding national consensus largely rest on a distinction between repeat offenders who have been previously convicted and those who committed multiple offenses but had no prior convictions.