People v. Nunez
[…] Although he acknowledges defense counsel did not object to the trial court's omission of CALCRIM No. 2651, defendant argues he did not forfeit the issue on appeal because it is preserved under section 1259, which permits an appellate court to review any claim of instructional error that affects a defendant's substantial rights, regardless of whether the defendant objected to the alleged error in the trial court. (§ 1259 ["The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 976, fn. 7.) Alternatively, he contends the issue is preserved because trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request that CALCRIM No. 2651 be given.