May 27, 1977
[…] This argument has no merit. It is certainly more than a coincidence that both the Nassau County indictment and the Queens County indictment alleged as an overt act, the meeting of the parties in the Zig-Zag Restaurant during the November 7 period. It is apparent that at the meeting on November 7, the corrupt agreement to do business with each other was hatched, and the plan itself was the criminal transaction which resulted in the two sales, one in Queens and one in Nassau.
CPL 40.10 (subd 2) defines a criminal transaction as "conduct which establishes * * * one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either * * * (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture."
The gravamen of the crime of conspiracy is the unlawful combination to violate the law. The offense is complete upon the proof of the unlawful agreement and of an overt act to effect its object by any of the parties to that agreement.