5-19-0259
[…] ¶ 48 c. Restitution Order
¶ 49 Lastly, defendant contends that we should vacate the restitution order entered by the trial court because it failed to set out the method, manner, and time period for full payment as required by the statute. Conversely, the State asserts that People v. Brooks, 158 Ill.2d 260 (1994), is dispositive and requires this court to affirm the trial court's order. A trial court's restitution order is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v. Stites, 344 Ill.App.3d 1123, 1125 (2003).
¶ 50 Subsection (f) of the restitution statute sets forth the court's responsibilities in ordering restitution. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2018). In pertinent part, it requires the court to "determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and *** fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." Id. However, where necessary, the court may extend the payment period beyond five years. Id.
¶ 51 In Brooks, the Illinois Supreme Court addressed whether the five-year time limit begins after a defendant serves his or her sentence.