People v. Nugent
[…] Defense counsel objected to the videotape on hearsay and section 1360 grounds. Defense counsel argued that the only statements in the tape that were admissible were the victims prior consistent and inconsistent statements under the hearsay exception, and her statements that she was molested. All of Janes other statements were excludable under the hearsay rule in that the statements did not meet the foundational requirements of section 1360. Defense counsel also objected that the whole of the RCAT videotape was irrelevant to judge the victims credibility and was excludable under section 352.

Section 1360—Statements describing child abuse or neglect made by child under age of 12: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.