12-20-2024
[…] (People v. Greenberg (1980) 111 Cal.App.3d 181, 188; see People v. Garrison (1989) 47 Cal.3d 746, 776, fn. 12, quoting Greenberg.)
N.T. contends Penal Code section 971 does not apply to juvenile proceedings because it addresses the requirements for an "accusatory pleading" and petitions in juvenile cases are not included in the statutory definition of "accusatory pleading." (Pen. Code, § 691.) Section 971 addresses two points: First, it abrogates "[t]he distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree"; and second, it provides that "no other facts need be alleged in any accusatory pleading" other than those required to be alleged against a principal.