People v. N.T.
[…] The victim alleges that the defendant then "grabbed my hand and put it down on his pants. He put my hands around his penis. I moved my hand away and he put it back so I said we should go to sleep." The victim further alleges that the defendant "put his hands down my pants under my underwear but I told him to go to sleep and I kept moving over." The alleged victim further states, "He was putting his fingers inside of me, but then I went to the bathroom and he went back to his bed after I shut the door to where my bed was."

MOTION TO DISMISS IN THE FURTHERANCE OF JUSTICE

CPL 170.40(1) provides that a court may dismiss an accusatory instrument if "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice [.]" The statute lists the following ten factors which the court should consider, "to the extent applicable[:]" (a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense; (b) the extent of harm caused by the offense; (c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial; (d) the