People v. N.T.
[…] The remaining statutory factors cited by the Defendant have been considered and are found to be without merit. The Defendant's motion to dismiss in the furtherance of justice is DENIED.

MOTION TO DISMISS FOR FACIALLY INSUFFICIENCY

The standard for the facial sufficiency of a criminal information is well settled. In order to be sufficient, the factual portion of an information "must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." [CPL § 100.15(3)]. In addition, under CPL 100.40 (1) an information is sufficient on its face when: "(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15"; and "(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and "(c) non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof."