People v. N.R. (In re A.J.)
[…] If the court so determines, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under the Act with respect to the minor in question are closed and discharged. 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2016). In addition, before a guardianship is discharged as part of terminating wardship, section 2-31(2) requires the trial court to ensure compliance with section 2-28. 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2016). Specifically, the court is precluded from returning a minor to the custody of a parent whose actions caused the minor to be adjudicated neglected until "a hearing is held on the issue of the health, safety[,] and best interest of the minor and the fitness of such parent *** to care for the minor and the court enters an order that such parent *** is fit to care for the minor." 705 ILCS 405/2-28(4) (West 2016). See In re Aaron R., 387 Ill. App. 3d at 1138-39. We therefore hold that in terminating the guardianship and wardship and closing the minors' cases, the court failed to comply with the requirements of sections 2-31 and 2-28 of the Act. In re Vicente G., 408 Ill.