People v. N.R. (In re A.J.)
[…] In re Aaron R., 387 Ill. App. 3d at 1138. More importantly, while we do not disagree with the State's reasoning, under our reading of the Act, the court's written order must include a factual basis for its findings. In this instance, not only were there no written findings, there were not even any oral findings made by the court pertaining to any of the statutory requirements. We agree with mother

that, under the circumstances presented here, written findings were statutorily required and therefore mandatory. Under section 2-31(2), a trial court may only terminate proceedings "[w]henever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that the health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2016). If the court so determines, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under the Act with respect to the minor in question are closed and discharged. 705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2016).