08-24-2017
[…] (§§ 775, 776, 778.) The state's interest in rehabilitating N.P. justifies restricting association with his brother and other Logan Street gang members. II. Section 702
N.P. claims the juvenile court erred under section 702 by failing to expressly find whether the assault offenses were felonies or misdemeanors. N.P. argues the minute order designating the matter to be a felony was insufficient to comply with section 702 because "the transcript of the dispositional hearing does not support this notation." The Attorney General argues any error was harmless. We agree.
Section 702 states, "[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." (§ 702 [italics added].) "The language of the provision is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.