Court of Appeals No. 20CA2167
[…] Rather, the review is conducted so the public defender or ADC can determine whether the motion has arguable merit to warrant the appointment of postconviction counsel. And if the public defender or ADC determines that the motion has arguable merit (and the right to counsel is consequently triggered), appointed counsel would be under no obligation to thereafter prosecute those claims that are wholly unfounded. § 21-1-104(2) ("In no case ... shall the state public defender be required to prosecute any appeal or other remedy unless the state public defender is satisfied first that there is arguable merit to the proceeding.").
¶ 36 Therefore, we conclude that, because the postconviction court did not summarily deny Nozolino's motion pursuant to Crim.