People v. Novel
[…] A waiver extinguishes any error, leaving no error to review. Id. at 216, 218.

Even if the issue had not been waived, defendant has not established any basis for relief. People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 373; 770 NW2d 68 (2009). Although defendant contends that the trial court's instructions were confusing and misleading, he fails to explain how they were misleading, other than insinuating that the instructions might have caused the jury to convict him without finding that he possessed the requisite intent. Defendant was charged with violating MCL 445.65. The statute provides that a person shall not "[w]ith intent to defraud or violate the law" use another person's personal identifying information to (1) "obtain credit, goods, services, money, property, a vital record, a confidential telephone record, medical records or information, or employment," or (2) "commit another unlawful act." The trial court instructed the jury that a person shall not use another person's identifying information "with intent to defraud or violate the law to either obtain credit, goods, services, money, or employment."