People v. Novak
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1203.07, subd. (a)(11).) Thus, Novak's current conviction for violating section 11378 and her two prior convictions for violating that section made her ineligible for a grant of probation. Moreover, the court is not required to order an updated or supplemental probation report when the defendant is not eligible for probation. (People v. Llamas (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 35, 39.) Consequently, the court did not abuse its discretion by its failure to do so here.

Penal Code section 1203.07, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, provides: "(a) Notwithstanding [Penal Code] [s]ection 1203, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: [¶] ... [¶] (11) Any person convicted of violating Section ... 11378 ... by possessing for sale cocaine base, cocaine, or methamphetamine, or convicted of violating Section ... 11379 ..., by selling or offering to sell cocaine base, cocaine, or methamphetamine and who has one or more convictions for violating Section ... 11378, ... [or] 11379, ...." (Italics added.) --------