No. 2-13-0599
[…] We agree that, without such a schedule, the restitution order was fatally incomplete for failure to comply with section 5-5-6(f) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2010)), which requires consideration of defendant's ability to pay and a payment schedule. See, e.g., In re Estate of Yucis, 382 Ill. App. 3d 1062, 1067 (2008). Thus, on remand the court must include such a schedule with any restitution order that it enters.
We note that, of course, the court cannot increase defendant's sentence on remand even if the facts prove to support a higher award. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2010) (a sentence that a reviewing court has set aside may be increased on remand only if the increase is based on "conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing"). --------
¶ 17 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 18 For the reasons stated, we vacate the restitution order and remand the cause for further proceedings consistent with this decision. ¶ 19 Vacated and remanded with directions.