No. 2-13-0599
[…] Instead, a sentencing judge has broad discretionary power to consider various sources and types of information so that he can make a sentencing determination within the parameters outlined by the legislature. [Citation.] Evidence is admissible in a sentencing hearing provided the proffered evidence is relevant and reliable." People v. Williams, 149 Ill. 2d 467, 490 (1992).Nevertheless, a restitution award must be consistent with the applicable statutory provision, and we review de novo whether the award is indeed consistent. Cameron, 2012 IL App (3d) 110020, ¶ 35. Section 5-5-6(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) limits restitution awards to net "actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant, and insurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim or other victims for the out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2010). ¶ 12 Despite the relaxed standards of evidence and deferential review, a restitution award still must be supported by reliable evidence. Williams, 149 Ill. 2d 490. The State failed to present such evidence here.