No. 315972
[…] Defendant was also convicted of three counts of CSC II. In order to convict defendant of a count of CSC II under MCL 750.520c(1)(a) and (b)(ii), the prosecutor must have proven beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant engaged in sexual contact with the complainant when she was at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and that defendant was related to the complainant by blood "or affinity to the fourth degree." Again, the complainant's age and relationship to defendant were not at issue.
MCL 750.520a(q) provides the definition for sexual contact:
Sexual contact includes the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose . . . .Defendant's convictions were based on his sexual contact with the complainant's genitalia with his penis, fingers, and tongue.