No. 315972
[…] The nature of the acts, as well as defendant asking the complainant to have sex with him because he had waited his whole life to do so, demonstrates that this contact was sexual in nature. Thus, the complainant's testimony provided the jury with evidence sufficient to convict defendant of three counts of CSC II.
Defendant was convicted of one count of kidnapping. Kidnapping occurs when a defendant "knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person." MCL 750.349(1)(c). MCL 750.349(2) defines restrain as "to restrict a person's movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without legal authority." "The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts." Id.
The record evidence, reviewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution reveals that the complainant successfully frustrated defendant's attempt to duct tape her to a downstairs bed. She said defendant then carried her upstairs and placed her onto her brother's bed.