No. 315972
[…] Fibers collected from the ball of duct tape were found to be no different from fibers found on the sweatshirt the complainant was wearing at the time of the assaults.
Regarding defendant's intentions to sexually assault the complainant, defendant told her that he thought he was raising his girlfriend. He also asked her to engage in sex with him and sexually assaulted her. Hence, review of the record evidence leads us to conclude that the jury had sufficient evidence on which to convict defendant of kidnapping.
Defendant was convicted of one count of second-degree child abuse. MCL 750.136b(3)(c) provides that a defendant is guilty of second degree child abuse where "the person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results." MCL 750.136b(1)(c) defines cruel as "brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments." Here, defendant duct taped the complainant's limbs together, gagged her mouth, and put a rag to her nose.