NO. 5-19-0359
[…] As such, the trial court properly dismissed it.
¶ 30 We must next consider whether the court properly dismissed count II with prejudice. The State argues that dismissal should have been without prejudice pursuant to the express terms of the statute governing motions to dismiss charges. We agree.
¶ 31 Pursuant to the applicable statute, the trial court may dismiss an indictment, information, or criminal complaint on any of the 11 grounds set forth in the statute. 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a) (West 2016). Pertinent here, the court may dismiss any charge that does not state an offense. Id.
§ 114-1(a)(8). The statute provides that the dismissal of charges "upon the grounds set forth in subsections (a)(4) through (a)(11) of this Section shall not prevent the return of a new indictment or the filing of a new charge." Id. § 114-1(e). The charges in this case were dismissed under subsection (a)(8) for failure to state an offense. Thus, under the express statutory language, the dismissal of count II should have been without prejudice.