NO. 5-19-0359
[…] Alvarado, 301 Ill. App. 3d at 1023. Whether a charging instrument is sufficient to state an offense is a question of law. We therefore review de novo the trial court's determination. Id.
¶ 16 Here, the defendant was charged with unlawful use of a tracking device in violation of section 21-2.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012. Under that statute, it is unlawful for any person or entity to use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of another person. 720 ILCS 5/21-2.5(b) (West 2016). An electronic tracking device is defined by the statute as a device that is "attached to a vehicle that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals." Id. § 21-2.5(a). Violation of this provision is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 21-2.5(d). There are certain statutory exceptions. See id. § 21-2.5(c).