May 1, 1997
[…] (CPL 100.10 [a].)
A simplified traffic information is issued at the scene (CPL 100.10 [a]) and is sufficient on its face unless a demand is made for a supporting deposition (CPL 100.25). When such a demand has been made in a timely fashion, a defendant has an absolute right to a supporting deposition from the complainant police officer before the commencement of trial. ( People v Gutterson, 93 Misc.2d 1105; People v De Feo, 77 Misc.2d 523.)
CPL 100.25 (2) states: "A defendant arraigned by a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged * * * Upon such a request, the court must order the complainant police officer or public servant to serve a copy of such supporting deposition upon the defendant or his attorney, within thirty days of the date such request is received by the court, or at least five days before trial, whichever is earlier, and to file such supporting deposition with the court together with proof of service thereof." (Emphasis added.)