NO. 4-18-0815
[…] As stated, the first step in a plain-error analysis is to determine whether error occurred. M.W., 232 Ill. 2d at 431, 905 N.E.2d at 773.
¶ 61 Delinquency proceedings are protective in nature; they are intended to correct and rehabilitate the minor, not to punish him. Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 94, 958 N.E.2d 227. Pursuant to section 5-715(2)(s) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016)), a trial court may impose as a condition of probation that the minor "refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons ***." The minor may also be required to "comply with other conditions as may be ordered by the court." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(u) (West 2016).