NO. 4-18-0815
[…] ¶ 52 D. Probation Officer's Recommendation
¶ 53 Respondent argues this court should order a new sentencing hearing because probation officer Heidi Hewkin abandoned her duty to be objective and neutral in the analysis and recommendation section of the social investigation report. We disagree.
¶ 54 Here, respondent acknowledges his counsel failed to object to the social investigation report, thereby forfeiting review of the issue on appeal. Samantha V., 234 Ill. 2d at 368, 917 N.E.2d at 493. However, he asks this court to review the matter under the plain-error doctrine.
¶ 55 Section 5-701 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-701 (West 2016)) provides for the preparation of a social investigation report, stating, in
part, as follows:
"The written report of social investigation shall include an investigation and report of the minor's physical and mental history and condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation, personal habits, minor's history of delinquency or criminality or other matters which have been brought to the attention of the juvenile court, information about special resources known to the person preparing the report which might be available to assist in the minor's rehabilitation, and any other matters which may be helpful to the court or which the court directs to be included."
¶ 56 In the analysis/recommendation portion of the social investigation report, Hewkin stated, in part, as follows:
"This officer cannot even fathom how frightened the victim must have been when this occurred. The respondent minor chose to victimize this young girl, not once but twice.