08-27-2018
[…] (a)(4).) "The most restrictive placement [for a ward] is the [DJF]. (See §§ 731, 734.)" (In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 488; see In re Greg F. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 393, 404.)
One of the offenses described in section 707, subdivision (b), is "[a] lewd or lascivious act as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 288 of the Penal Code." (§ 707, subd. (b)(6).) That offense is also included in Penal Code section 290.008, subdivision (c)(2).) Section 733 prohibits the commitment of a ward to DJF if "[t]he ward is under 11 years of age" (§ 733, subd. (a)), "[t]he ward is suffering from any contagious, infectious, or other disease that would probably endanger the lives or health of the other inmates of any facility" (§ 733, subd. (b)), or "[t]he ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code" (§ 733, subd. (c)).