08-27-2018
[…] In the probation report, Maningo recognized that a commitment to the DJF was a "viable option" but nevertheless concluded it was not an appropriate disposition. At the disposition hearing, however, he acknowledged that the DJF's sexual assault counseling program was "a quality program" and N.B. would receive sexual assault counseling if committed to the DJF.
The evidence that N.B. needed sexual offender treatment was uncontroverted. Section 727.6 states that "[w]here any minor has been adjudged a ward of the court for the commission of a 'sexually violent offense,' as defined in Section 6600, and committed to the [DJF], the ward shall be given sexual offender treatment consistent with protocols for that treatment developed or implemented by the [DJF]." (See ante, fn. 2.) A forcible lewd and lascivious act (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (b)(1)) is a "sexually violent offense," as defined in Section 6600. (See People v. Superior Court (Johannes) (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 558, 565, fn. 10.)