08-24-2023
[…] The trial court refused to do so because Nixon was incarcerated for an unrelated conviction at that time.
II. SENTENCING
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Nixon argues that he is entitled to credit for time served prior to sentencing in this case because he was incarcerated at that time. "Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in jail before sentencing is a question of law that we review de novo." People v Armisted, 295 Mich.App. 32, 49; 811 N.W.2d 47 (2011).
B. ANALYSIS
MCL 769.11b, which governs credit for time served in jail prior to sentencing, provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.