People v. Nino
[…] "Under the elements test, a court determines whether, as a matter of law, the statutory definition of the greater offense necessarily includes the lesser offense." (People v. Parson (2008) 44 Cal.4th 332, 349.) "Under the accusatory pleading test, a court reviews the accusatory pleading to determine whether the facts actually alleged include all of the elements of the uncharged lesser offense; if it does, then the latter is necessarily included in the former." (Ibid.)

First degree burglary is the entry of a dwelling with the intent to commit a theft or felony. (§§ 459, 460, subd. (a).) Under section 602.5, subdivision (a): "Every person other than a public officer . . . who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without the consent of the owner . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added.)

Defendant appropriately concedes that trespass is not a lesser included offense to burglary under the elements test. (People v.