People v. Nijmeddin
[…] Immediately thereafter, the court addressed the prosecutor's motion to exclude evidence that Rajah's blood contained cocaine at the time of his death. The court asked defense counsel whether the evidence was relevant. Defense counsel responded "we'd submit." The court excluded the evidence, reasoning that it did not appear to be relevant.

2. Legal Principles

"Our review of allegedly erroneous exclusions of evidence is governed by Evidence Code section 354. ' "As a condition precedent to challenging the exclusion of proffered testimony, Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a), requires the proponent make known to the court the 'substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence. . . .' " ' " (People v. Peoples (2016) 62 Cal.4th 718, 744.) Failure to do so results in forfeiture unless "[t]he rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile" or "[t]he evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination." (§ 354, subds. (b) & (c).)