People v. Nieves
[…] The Legal Aid Society, Kew Gardens (Peter Shapiro of counsel), for the defendant.


Richard A. Brown, District Attorney, Kew Gardens (Graham Amodeo of counsel), for the People.

The Legal Aid Society, Kew Gardens (Peter Shapiro of counsel), for the defendant.

ALTHEA E. DRYSDALE, J.

Defendant is charged with reckless driving (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 ), operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192[3] ); overtaking a Vehicle on the left (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163–c) and an equipment violation of not having at least two headlights lit (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375[2][a] [1] ).

Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(2)(a)(1), every motor vehicle “driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise ... shall display ... at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power.”

On June 27, 2016, a Mapp/Cruz/Dunaway /Refusal hearing was held before this court. Police Officer James Droge testified. Based on his credible testimony, the court makes the following findings of fact.

Findings of Fact