12-29-2017
[…] The numbers actually add up to $78,787.50. ($1,337.18 + $4,790.32 + $37,660 + $35,000 = $78,787.50.) Defendant does not contest the $35 discrepancy.
Defendant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Principles
The California Constitution provides crime victims with a "right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28(b)(13)(A). Section 1202.4 likewise states, "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of a crime who incurs an economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from a defendant convicted of that crime." (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(1).) Section 1202.4, subdivision (f) implements the right to restitution. It provides, in relevant part, that "in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court." Subdivision (f)(3) further states that the restitution order "shall identify each victim and each loss to which it pertains, and shall be of a dollar amount that is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims for every determined economic loss incurred as the result of the defendant's