THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HUMBERTO D. NIETO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant testified the medical conditions still existed at the time of the hearing.
Defendant conceded on cross-examination he was still smoking marijuana in August and possibly September 2010, but stopped using the drug before October 2010. That was the reason he tested positive for marijuana at the time of his arrest on October 13, 2010. He was also exposed to second-hand marijuana smoke during this period.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant contends the trial court erred in (1) rejecting his defense under the Compassionate Use Act of 1996 (CUA) (Health & Saf. Code, § 11362.5 et seq.); and (2) finding he possessed the pepper spray found in the Mercedes trunk. A. Standard of Review
Under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), "a court is authorized to revoke probation 'if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation. . . .' " (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 440, fn. omitted (Rodriguez).) "A grant of probation is not a matter of right; it is an act of clemency designed to allow rehabilitation.