No. 11100141.
[…] Issue Presented.
Is a simplified information charging a defendant with common law driving while intoxicated automatically insufficient on its face, if based on a supporting deposition and toxicology report showing an ethyl alcohol blood count of 0.06% by weight?
Legal Analysis.
Defense counsel maintains that a blood count reading of 0.06 % by weight of alcohol is proof that the defendant was not intoxicated, which would make the accusatory instrument insufficient on it face. The defense relies on Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1195(2)(b) which states
“Evidence that there was more than .05 of one per centum but less than .07 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition, but such evidence shall be relevant evidence, but shall not be given prima facie effect, in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol.”
The presumption provided by VTL 1195(2)(b) does not prohibit defendant with a BAC of .06% from being charged with common law driving while intoxicated, VTL 1192(3).