People v. Niece
[…] We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. (See People v. Jablonski (2006) 37 Cal.4th 774, 805; People v. Guerra, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1113.) “Under this standard, a trial court’s ruling will not be disturbed, and reversal of the judgment is not required, unless the trial court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.” (Ibid.)

Evidence Code section 1153 provides: “Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.” This statute implements the policy of encouraging settlement of criminal cases and candor among the participants in plea negotiations. (People v. Sirhan (1972) 7 Cal.3d 710, 745, overruled on other grounds in Hawkins v. Superior Court (1978) 22 Cal.3d 584, 593, fn. 7; People v.