THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TERRENCE NICKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Terrence timely appealed, but served his sentence before his appeal reached this court.
¶ 14 ANALYSIS
¶ 15 Terrence raises a number of issues on appeal, among them the sufficiency of the indictment, which we find dispositive. A defendant has a constitutional right to be informed of the nature of the charges against him. See U.S. Const. amnds. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970 art. 1, §8; see also People v. DiLorenzo, 169 Ill. 2d 318, 321 (1996). This right is codified in section 111-3(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, in relevant part, that the charge "shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by: (1) [s]tating the name of the offense; (2) [c]iting the statutory provision alleged to have been violated; (3) setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged; (4) stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and (5) stating the name of the accused ***." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2014). ¶ 16 Where, as here, a defendant challenges his indictment in a pretrial motion, the court considers whether the indictment strictly complies with the requirements of section 111-3 of the Act. People v.