No. 308060 No. 308061
[…] Thus, when viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant McArthur possessed the cocaine.
B. DEFENDANT MCARTHUR'S SENTENCING - SCORING OF OFFENSE VARIABLE 1
Defendant McArthur argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court erroneously scored 25 points for offense variable 1 (OV 1) of the sentencing guidelines. We disagree.
OV 1 concerns the aggravated use of a weapon. A score of 25 points is appropriate if a "firearm was discharged at or toward a human being." MCL 777.31(1)(a). The instructions for OV 1 state that "[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points." MCL 777.31(2)(b). Codefendant Nickerson was scored 25 points for OV 1 for his conduct in discharging a firearm at or toward a police sergeant. Thus, the trial court properly scored OV 1 for defendant McArthur in accordance with codefendant Nickerson's score for that variable.