2-24-0257
[…] ¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 4 On March 23, 2024, defendant was charged with trafficking a controlled substance (720 ILCS 570/401.1(a) (West 2022)), possession of 900 or more grams of methamphetamine (720 ILCS 646/60(a) (West 2022)), and possession of a 900 or more grams of methamphetamine with intent to deliver (id. § 55(a)(1) (West 2022)). That same day, the State filed its verified petition to deny defendant pretrial release, arguing that the defendant's pretrial release posed "a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community." See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1) (West 2022)).
We note that the language of section 401.1(a) specifically exempts methamphetamine, which defendant was alleged to have trafficked. 720 ILCS 570/401.1(a) ("[A]ny person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty of controlled substance trafficking"). Instead, we presume that the State meant to charge defendant under 720 ILCS 646/56 (West 2022), which specifically pertains to the trafficking of methamphetamine.
¶ 5 On March 24, 2024, the circuit court heard arguments on the State's petition.