2-24-0257
[…] Id., ¶ 6. We found the weapon offense to be "highly probative of [the defendant's] potential danger to the community." Id.
¶ 17 Nonetheless, the trial court concluded that defendant's pretrial release posed a danger to the community. In reaching this conclusion, the court exhaustingly reiterated the fact that defendant had used a vehicle to transport methamphetamine across state lines. However, this conduct is inherent from defendant's trafficking charge, which necessarily involves the transport of methamphetamine across state lines. 720 ILCS 646/56 (West 2022) ("[A]ny person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought, into this State methamphetamine*** for the purpose of manufacture or delivery of methamphetamine or with the intent to manufacture or deliver methamphetamine is guilty of methamphetamine trafficking"). It is true that the trial court also noted the fact that defendant was transporting over 1000 grams of methamphetamines, stating that this was the "highest amount" he could be charged for.