2-24-0257
[…] ¶ 15 Because all criminal defendants are eligible for pretrial release under the Code, pretrial detention cannot be solely predicated upon a finding that a defendant has committed a detainable offense. Stock, 2023 IL App (1st) 23175, ¶ 18. Thus, in addition to showing clear and convincing evidence that the proof was evident that defendant committed a detainable offense, the State needed to show clear and convincing evidence that his release posed a danger to any persons or the community, and that no conditions could mitigate such a threat, in order for defendant to be detained. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). To this point, the Code provides the following, nonexhaustive factors that a court may consider when making a dangerousness finding:
"(1) The nature and circumstances of any offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence, involving a weapon, or a sex offense.
(2) The history and characteristics of the defendant including:
(A) Any evidence of the defendant's prior criminal history indicative of violent, abusive or assaultive behavior, or lack of such behavior. Such evidence may include testimony or documents received in juvenile proceedings, criminal, quasi-criminal, civil commitment, domestic relations, or other proceedings.
(B) Any evidence of the defendant's psychological, psychiatric or other similar social history which tends to indicate a violent, abusive, or assaultive nature, or lack of any such history.
(3) The identity of any person or persons to whose safety the defendant is believed to pose a threat, and the nature of the threat.
(4) Any statements made by, or attributed to the defendant, together with the circumstances surrounding them.
(5) The age and physical condition of the defendant. (6) The age and physical condition of any victim or complaining witness. (7) Whether the defendant is known to possess or have access to any weapon or weapons.
(8) Whether, at the time of the current offense or any other offense or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, aftercare release, mandatory supervised release or other release from custody pending trial, sentencing, appeal or completion of sentence for an offense under federal or state law.
(9) Any other factors, including those listed in Section 110-5 of this Article deemed by the court to have a reasonable bearing upon the defendant's propensity or reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior, or lack of such behavior." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(g) (West 2022).
¶ 16 It is clear from the record that these factors did not support a finding of dangerousness. For instance, defendant was not charged with a crime of violence that involved any weapons. Id. § 110-6.1(g)(1).