No. 1-14-3552
[…] People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 280 (2009). A reviewing court must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution and will not overturn the decision of the trier of fact unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to raise a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Beauchamp, 241 Ill. 2d 1, 8 (2011); People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 542 (1999).
¶ 10 Here the State charged defendant with attempted burglary. Section 19-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides: "(a) A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters *** a building *** with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2014). Section 8-4(a) of the Code defines attempt as follows: "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2014).