PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHRISTOPHER NICHOLSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id.
Defendant argues that OV 1 was incorrectly scored at 15 points because a real gun was not used during the robbery. The trial court scored OV 1 at 15 points based on Monroe's testimony that defendant used a firearm. MCL 777.31(1) provides for the scoring of OV 1, the aggravated use of a weapon, in pertinent part as follows:
(c) A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon, 15 points;MCL 777.31(2)(e) provides, "Do not score 5 points if the conviction offense is a violation of section 82 or 529 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.82 and 750.529." Thus, the trial court could not have scored OV 1 at five points because defendant was convicted of armed robbery, MCL 750.529.
(d) The victim was touched by any other type of weapon, 10 points;
(e) A weapon was displayed or implied, 5 points;
(f) No aggravated use of a weapon occurred, 0 points.